Study of brain-type fatty acid binding protein as a biomarker of psychiatric disorder for application to blood test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College (2017-2018)
Hokkaido University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Koga Minori  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 精神科学, 助教 (70744936)
Research Collaborator Kusumi Ichiro
Nakagawa Shin
Kitaichi Yuji
Hayasaka Takahiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脂肪酸結合タンパク質 / 酸化ストレス / 統合失調症 / 双極性障害 / うつ病 / バイオマーカー / 脳型脂肪酸結合タンパク質 / 生物学的マーカー / 精神疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biomarkers that enable objective evaluation in psychiatric disorders such as schizophrenia, bipolar disorder, and depression have not been reported so far.In the present study, focusing on the brain-type fatty acid binding protein B-FABP, which was indicated a correlation with psychological stress in the preliminary study, was analyzed the correlation in the blood between the concentration and mental disorders. As the result, B-FABP was shown a correlation with the risk of onset of these disorders, and the symptoms of schizophrenia. We have been concluded that B-FABP is a useful molecule for objective evaluation of psychiatric disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で対象とした3つの疾患において、血漿中B-FABP濃度がいずれも対照群より有意に高かったことから、これらの疾患に共通した病態によるものであることが示唆された。このことから、血漿中B-FABP濃度はこれらの精神疾患の発症リスクに関する指標となることが示唆された。また、統合失調症においては臨床症状の重症度とも相関することから、B-FABPは統合失調症における治療効果や薬剤効果の指標としての応用に期待できる。本研究結果から、B-FABPは日常的な血液検査レベルで精神疾患の診断補助や重症度の客観的評価を可能にするバイオマーカーとしての応用に期待できる分子であることが示された。