Examination of multiple myeloma prognosis predictive biomarkers based on analysis of PD-1 polymorphisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Kasamatsu Tetsuhiro  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (60737542)
Research Collaborator MURAKAMI hirokazu
SAITOH takayuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords多発性骨髄腫 / PD-1 / 遺伝子多型 / 免疫チェックポイント / PD-L1 / 一塩基多型 / 臨床血液学 / PD-1 ligand / 骨髄腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the impact of PDCD1 (3 single nucleotide polymorphisms; SNPs), PDCD1LG1 (2 SNPs), CTLA4 (4 SNPs), IDO1 (1 SNPs) and IDO2 (1 SNPs) polymorphisms on susceptibility and clinical features of multiple myeloma (MM) patients.
The PDCD1 high-expression type and IDO2 high-activity type were associated with the susceptibility of MM. In addition, the higher frequencies of patients with CTLA4 and PDCDLG1 high-expression types were observed in more malignant clinical variables. However, there were no significant differences between all polymorphisms and overall survival.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、当初期待したPD-1遺伝子多型の多発性骨髄腫患者の予後予測バイオマーカ―としての有効性を認められなかった。しかしながら、PD-1をはじめとした免疫チェックポイント分子の遺伝子多型が多発性骨髄腫の発症やより重症な症状への関係性することが認められ、腫瘍に対する免疫を抑制的に調節する分子の遺伝的な背景が、まだ明らかとされていない多発性骨髄腫の発症および進行のメカニズムに何らかの影響を与えることが解明された。