| Project/Area Number |
16K19191
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
SUTO ErikoGrace 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, プロジェクト助教 (60748367)
| Research Collaborator |
AKAZAWA Chihiro
MABUCHI Yo
SUZUKI Nobuharu
OGATA Yusuke
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 間葉系幹細胞 / 純化 / フローサイトメーター / 移植 / 免疫抑制 / Teneurin-4 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mesenchymal stem/stromal cells (MSCs), which reside in the bone marrow (BM) and various other tissues, can self-renew and differentiate into mesenchymal lineages. Many groups have obtained rat MSCs (rMSCs) by maintaining adherent cells on a culture dish for several weeks. However, MSCs gradually differentiate during expansion and exhibit altered proliferation rates, morphological features and functions in vitro. Here, on the basis of CD73 expression, we prospectively isolated a population with a high colony-forming ability and multi-lineage potential from the rBM. Successful engraftment of rMSCs was achieved by using a fluorescence-conjugated anti-CD73 antibody. In humans and mice, MSCs were also purified from BM and fat by CD73 expression, thus suggesting that CD73 may serve as a universal marker for prospective isolation of MSCs. Moreover, Teneurin-4 expression induced proportionally with CD73 expression. Our results may facilitate investigations of MSC properties and function.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究において、ヒト、マウス、ラットの間葉系幹細胞をを高純度に分離するマーカーとしてCD73の同定に成功した。この方法によって分離された間葉系幹細胞のラットへの移植実験により、移植効率が向上することを明らかにした。CD73は間葉系幹細胞のユニバーサルマーカーとなりうる可能性が示唆された。ヒト間葉系幹細胞を用いた移植治療への有用な分離方法となることが期待される。