Elucidation of the anti-atherogenic mechanism of adiponectin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Kakino Akemi  信州大学, 先鋭領域融合研究群バイオメディカル研究所, 助教(特定雇用) (00534637)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords変性LDL / アディポネクチン / 酸化LDL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adiponectin exhibits anti-atherogenic properties, but the underlying mechanisms are not well understood. To determine how adiponectin exerts its anti-atherogenic action and how pro-atherogenic conditions affect adiponectin action, we studied the interactions of adiponectin and oxidized low-density lipoprotein (oxLDL). Adiponectin selectively bound oxLDL and inhibited oxLDL uptake into endothelial cells and macrophages. Adiponectin also suppressed oxLDL-induced cellular responses. Thus, we propose that the direct inhibitory action of adiponectin against atherogenic LDL might be crucial for the anti-atherogenic property of adiponectin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、アディポネクチンが酸化LDLに結合し、酸化LDL依存性の細胞障害に対して抑制的に働くことをin vitroの解析により明らかにした。また、ヒト血漿から向動脈硬化性LDLを抽出し、このLDL亜分画にアディポネクチンが濃縮して存在していることがわかり、生体内でもアディポネクチンが(酸化)変性LDLブロッカーとして機能し得ることを示した。このようなアディポネクチンの新たな抗動脈硬化作用機構が明らかになったことは、動脈硬化性疾患への新しい対処法につながる可能性がある。