Investigation of novel prognostic factors in acute myeloid leukemia using the purification system of leukemic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Hidemasa  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80769737)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords白血病 / 予後因子 / レーザーマイクロダイセクション / 次世代シークエンス / CXCR4 / G-CSFR / CCND3 / CDK4/6 / MLL再構成 / 急性骨髄性白血病 / 遺伝子変異 / 遺伝子 / 次世代シーケンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel method to purify leukemic cells from blood smears based on the blood cell morphology was established (Int J Hematol. 2017;106(1):55-59.). CXCR4 overexpression was identified as a poor prognostic factor in pediatric acute myeloid leukemia (AML) with low risk (Pediatr Blood Cancer. 2016;63(8):1394-9.). In both pediatric and adult MLL-rearranged AML, novel CCND3 mutations were identified and CDK4/6 inhibition was shown as a promising therapeutic strategy. Moreover, the presence of coexisting mutations was a poor prognostic factor in MLL-rearranged AML (Blood Adv. 2018;2(21):2879-2889.).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急性骨髄性白血病(AML)の予後は、遺伝子・染色体異常等に基づく治療層別化により改善してきた。しかし、依然として難治・再発例がみられ、それらの予後は不良であるため、さらなる治療層別化につながる新規予後因子の同定が必要である。本研究により新規予後因子・治療ターゲットが同定され、さらに、より正確な予後因子解析を可能とする手法が開発されたことで、今後AML患者の治療成績向上に寄与すると考えられる。