Ultrasonographic assessment of the upper airway in patients with obstructive sleep apnea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Eriko  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 臨床検査技師 (40569274)
Research Collaborator FUKUHARA takahiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超音波検査 / 睡眠呼吸障害 / 閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸 / 上気道評価 / 超音波診断装置 / 超音波 / 生理機能検査学 / 睡眠時無呼吸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to apply ultrasound diagnostic equipment to evaluate the respiratory patterns of patients with obstructive sleep apnea in natural sleep, specifically in terms of the morphology of the upper airways and obstructed areas. Adults with suspected obstructive sleep apnea were simultaneously examined using polysomnography and ultrasonography; the recorded polysomnography signals and ultrasonographic features were compared across all subjects. During the inhalation phase of an obstructive respiratory event, greater effortful respiration was associated with caudal retraction of the hyoid bone and surrounding structures, suggesting that the hyoid bone’s movement may be a useful indicator to evaluate effortful breathing. In addition, posterior descent of the medial base of the tongue was observed in several subjects, signifying that sleep ultrasonography could be a useful means to analyze and determine the extent of glossoptosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸に対する上気道の形態的評価において、現在の画像評価法では、軟組織の評価が難しい、自然睡眠下での評価は困難であるなどの難点がある。自然睡眠下での上気道評価で閉塞部位の同定ができれば、より的確な治療選択が可能になると考えられる。本研究は、閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸の上気道評価に超音波診断装置を応用する新しい取り組みである。本研究により、睡眠を妨げることなく超音波検査の施行が可能であることと、頸部正中の縦断面で舌根部を観察することにより舌根沈下の有無を評価できる可能性が示唆され、非侵襲的な動的評価法としての超音波検査の可能性が示された。