Establishment of a new tumor marker of colorectal cancer that is a combination of high expression genes and low expression genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
NISHIOKA Mitsuaki  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 臨床検査技師 (70738963)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsTROY / LGR5 / 大腸癌 / デジタルPCR / Wnt経路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wnt signaling plays an important role in development and progression of colorectal cancer (CRC). We found that TROY gene involved in the Wnt/β-catenin signaling pathway can be a prognostic biomarker in CRC patients. Especially, in patients with stage II and III CRC, TROY overexpression was the independent prognostic factor of disease-free survival after operation. These results suggest that analysis of TROY might help predict clinical outcome in patients with CRC. Since TROY is relatively low expression in colon, we found that the measurement of digital PCR is more sensitive than that of real time quantitative PCR on the prognosis in CRC patients when we measured TROY mRNA expression level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腸癌の進行度を示すステージ分類(I~IV)において、ステージI~IIIのほぼ全てで外科的切除が第一選択となる。手術後の再発率はステージI、II、IIIでそれぞれ4.1%、13.1%、30.8%と、ステージが上がると再発率も上昇している。そのため大腸癌の手術後は必要に応じて化学療法を行うが、その明確な適応基準がなく曖昧である。また、切除不能な転移再発を起こした場合、予後に大きく寄与すると考えられるため、再発を予測の評価方法の開発が課題である。本研究によりII、III大腸癌の術後の再発予測においてTROY遺伝子が大きく関与していること発見した。この成果は今後の大腸癌手術後の再発予防に貢献できる。