Innovational diagnostic technique of recurrence by using circulating tumor DNA in CRC patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sakimura Shotaro  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60747393)
Research Collaborator MIKMORI Koshi  九州大学病院別府病院, 外科, 教授 (50322748)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords末梢血中遊離DNA / 転移再発 / 大腸癌 / 診断法 / 転移パターン / ctDNA / clonality / circulating tumor DNA / targeted sequence / 遺伝子変異 / ターゲットシーケンス / 革新的再発診断法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At first, we identified single nucleotide variants (SNV) in eight primary tumors of early colorectal cancer (CRC) with postoperative relapse and twelve metastatic lesions by using whole exome sequence and SNP array, and main clonal SNVs of both lesions were investigated by targeted deep sequence in circulating tumor DNAs (ctDNA) which were sequentially collected from plasma of CRC patients. As a result, we detected the same SNVs in both primary lesions and ctDNAs, but there was no superiority in ctDNA compared with existing diagnostic techniques because we couldn't collected enough ctDNA. This study suggests the utility of ctDNA in the diagnosis of recurrence after excising primary lesions of CRC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腸癌の切除後は採血での腫瘍マーカーの測定や画像検査により再発の早期発見に努めるが、転移巣のサイズが小さい場合はいずれの検査でも感度が低く、早期発見が困難な場合が多い。本研究では血液中に循環している腫瘍由来のDNAを検出することに成功し、この結果より原発巣切除後の再発診断方法として応用できる可能性が示された。本手法に基づいた検査方法が確立できれば、より低侵襲で感度の高い再発診断検査ツールとなることが期待される。