| Project/Area Number |
16K19198
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
| Research Institution | Oita University (2017-2018) University of Miyazaki (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
FUJIMOTO Shouchi 宮崎大学, 医学部 血液血管先端医療学講座, 教授 (80173467)
SATO Yuji 宮崎大学, 附属病院 血液浄化療法部, 准教授 (90381061)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | ポドサイト / 糖尿病性腎症 / 尿中バイオマーカー / 尿中ポドサイトmRNA / 糸球体肥大 / 微量アルブミン尿 / バイオマーカー / 尿中mRNA |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In a leptin-deficient hyperphagic rat model that develops obesity and type 2 diabetes-associated nephropathy accelerated glomerular growth and podocyte hypertrophic stress precede onset of either overt hyperglycemia or albuminuria. Progression risk can be identified and monitored non-invasively by urinary podocyte mRNA markers prior to onset of hyperglycemia or proteinuria. The progression process can be “frozen in place” by reducing food intake while hyperglycemia persists. Urinary excretion of podocyte mRNA begins to increase much faster than albuminuria in diabetes patients, and could be an early diagnostic and risk prediction biomarker for progression of diabetic nephropathy.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
糖尿病性腎症において尿中ポドサイトmRNA排泄量が微量アルブミン尿よりも精度の高い早期の診断マーカーとなる可能性が示唆される。また、尿中ポドサイトmRNA排泄量が糖尿病性腎症の進行を予測できる有用なバイオマーカーとしても使用できる可能性もある。 尿中ポドサイトmRNA排泄量は、患者の尿から回収した細胞のRNAを抽出し、すでに開発している定量的PCR(RT-PCR)を用いて測定できることから、患者への侵襲性がほとんどなく、迅速かつ簡便に早期糖尿病腎症の診断や病勢の経過を判断する上で、優れたバイオマーカーとなることが期待される。