Quantitative method of oxidized LDL in blood using high-functional peptides and its application to in vitro diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionIryo Sosei University
Principal Investigator
Sato Akira  医療創生大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20458235)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 診断 / 酸化LDL / ペプチド / 定量 / 蛍光標識ペプチド / 体外診断 / 蛍光標識 / リン脂質 / 免疫複合体 / PEG / 医療・福祉 / ペプチド/蛋白質 / 脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxidized low-density lipoprotein (Ox-LDL) is known to play a major role in the pathogenesis of atherosclerosis. In this study, we found a novel in vitro method for measuring the levels of Ox-LDL in blood at the levels of nanogram, using a fluorescence-labeled peptide, which binds specifically to Ox-LDL, anti-human Ox-LDL antibody, and polyethylene glycol (PEG). This method appears to be useful for measuring Ox-LDL in blood of patients with atherosclerotic diseases, but the characterization of patients and various interference factors in blood may affect strongly this measurement. Further evaluation of the usefulness of this method will help in contributing toward the identification and diagnosis of atherosclerosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回私達は、酸化LDL特異結合性蛍光標識ペプチド、抗ヒト酸化LDL抗体ならびにポリエチレングリコール(PEG)を用いた血中酸化LDL濃度定量法を開発した。この手法は、非抗体のペプチドを用いた技術であり、従来のELISA技術に比べて少ない抗体数で、より低コストかつ短時間な血中酸化LDL濃度測定が可能となる。本技術の動脈硬化体外診断における有用性が確立されれば、その早期診断・発見、予防などにつながり、患者の死亡率の減少や医療費の削減につながることが期待できる。