Association analysis of DNMT1 and Treg / Th17 related genes in Graves' disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKansai University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Arakawa Yuya  関西医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (30733175)
Research Collaborator IWATANI Yoshinori  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科 保健学専攻 生体情報科学講座, 教授
WATANABE Mikio  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科 保健学専攻 生体情報科学講座, 准教授
HIDAKA yoh  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院 検査部
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自己免疫甲状腺疾患 / SNP / IL15 / サイログロブリン / DISER / バセドウ病 / 自己免疫性甲状腺疾患 / メチル化 / Th17 / Treg / フローサイトメトリー / IL-15 / 橋本病 / 一塩基多型 / DNAメチル化 / 遺伝子 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several genes were identified as candidates for AITD disease related gene by DNA methylation. In GD, the TG rs2703013 T allele was increased in the remission group compared to the intractable group, and the TgAb value was decreased in the TT type. In HD, the DROSHA mRNA was decreased in the severe group compared to the mild group. In addition, IL15 +96522 AA type and A allele are increased in the severe group compared to the mild group. In conclusion, TG and DISER may be related to the pathological condition of GD and DROSHA may be related to the pathological condition of HD. The association with the methylation of these genes is currently under analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、バセドウ病の治療における奏功性に関連する遺伝子や橋本病の甲状腺機能低下症発症に関連する遺伝子が明らかとなった。この発見は、新たなAITD病態の解明や予防診断検査の開発に貢献できると考えられる。さらに現在進行中であるこれらの遺伝子におけるメチル化との関連が明らかになれば、DNMT1制御による新たなバセドウ病治療法につながる可能性がある。