Molecular characterization and acquisition of carbapenem resistance in Acinetobacter species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Matsui Mari  国立感染症研究所, 薬剤耐性研究センター, 主任研究官 (50555761)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアシネトバクター属菌 / カルバペネム耐性 / 薬剤耐性菌 / カルバペネマーゼ / アシネトバクター属 / 薬剤耐性 / アシネトバクター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multidrug-resistant (MDR) Acinetobacter spp. have been globally disseminated in associated with the successful clonal lineage Acinetobacter baumannii international clone II (IC II). However, the prevalence of MDR Acinetobacter species isolates remains low in Japan. We performed the molecular characterization of clinical Acinetobacter species isolates collected nationwide in Japan. This study revealed carbapenem-susceptible A. baumannii IC II was moderately disseminated in Japan. The low prevalence of acquired carbapenemase genes and the presumptive domestic Sequence Types (STs) of Acinetobacter baumannii IC II could contribute to the maintenance of low rates of antimicrobial resistance among Acinetobacter spp. Furthermore, we performed whole genome sequencing of the isolates with acquired carbapenemase genes and comparative analysis of the plasmid sequences carrying the carbapenemase genes (blaOXA-23 or blaNDM, blaIMP) are in progress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内の臨床分離アシネトバクター属菌の分子疫学を明らかにすることができた。日本では多剤耐性アシネトバクターの分離報告は限られているものの、これまでにはいくつかの院内感染事例も報告されている。諸外国では2000年頃からアシネトバクター属菌の急速な薬剤耐性化が進んでおり、今後、日本国内で分離されるアシネトバクター属菌との比較解析に資する国内分離株の基礎データを得ることができた。