Elucidation of the causes of unpredictable breakthrough pain (BTP) with a focus on circadian rhythm-related factors and development of preventive measures of BTP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Niki Kazuyuki  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (00712879)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords突出痛 / 睡眠障害 / がん性疼痛 / アクチグラフィー / 多施設共同研究 / 多施設共同 / がん / 臨床研究 / サーカディアンリズム / 多施設共同試験 / 不安・抑うつ / 多施設共同臨床試験 / 癌 / 癌性疼痛 / 臨床試験 / 薬学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to determine the association between circadian rhythm-related factors and unpredictable breakthrough pain. This was a multicenter, prospective clinical study. Forty-nine patients with terminal cancer patients cooperated with us to complete subjective assessments of pain and sleep using a questionnaire and objective assessments of sleep using actigraph.The results suggested that "intensity of daily pain" and "anxiety" could be factors in the appearance of breakthrough pain.
This study is the first attempt to search for the causes of breakthrough pain in terminal cancer patients by adding an objective assessment system to subjective assessment, and is significant in that we were able to identify several candidate factors that could be the cause of breakthrough pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
終末期がん患者の生活の質を向上するためには、痛みの緩和が重要であるが、がん患者の半数以上が突出痛を経験することが知られている。さらに、予測できない突出痛は、その出現原因が分からないために対策が困難である。本研究は、終末期がん患者における突出痛の原因を明らかにするために、主観的評価のみならず客観的評価も加えた初めての試みであり、両観点の解析から、突出痛原因となりうる数種類の候補因子を抽出することができた点で意義がある。しかし、課題が多く要因の特定には至らなかったため、今後はそれらを改善しながら発展的検討が継続されることで、未だ対応が難しい『予測できない突出痛』が克服されることが期待される。