Pain and innervation characteristics of long head of biceps tendon in rotator cuff tear
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Masashi  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 助教 (60420569)
Research Collaborator IWAHORI Yusuke
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords上腕二頭筋長頭腱 / 痛み / 腱板断裂 / 肩痛 / 運動器疼痛 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Long head of biceps tendon (LHBT) is originated from shoulder joint and run through anterior upper arm. Though LHBT has been recognized as a pain source of shoulder, its characteristics have not been clarified yet and showing various contribution among patients. In this study, we have developed a new human pain model using ultrasound-guided injection of hypertonic saline into LHBT, which demonstrated spreading pain distribution from anterior to posterior shoulder and approximately 30% reduction of shoulder abduction and elbow flexion force without any structural change of tendon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腱板断裂は中高年の肩痛をきたす代表疾患であるが、その痛みにはLHBT由来の痛みが混在している可能性が高い。本研究の成果は、LHBT由来の痛みの広がり方や肩・肘の運動機能に与える重要性、および腱板修復術に際して痛みのためにLHBT切除術などの追加処置を行うことの妥当性、有効性を示唆するものである。