Development of new therapeutic strategy targeting interaction between RTP4-mu-delta heteromers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Wakako  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (30382328)
Research Collaborator DEVI Lakshmi A
UEDA Hiroshi
YOKOTE Mini
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsRTP4 / オピオイド / 鎮痛耐性形成 / mu-delta ヘテロ二量体 / RTP4 遺伝子誘導 / RTP4 floxed mouse / in vitro 耐性形成 / RTP4 flexed mouse / RTP 発現誘導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the interaction between RTP4 and mu-delta heteromer (mu-delta) and to reveal the effect of this interaction on the development of tolerance to mu opioid receptor (MOPr) signal. Here, I found long-term activation of MOPr would lead to the up-regulation of RTP4 and of the colocalization of RTP4 and mu-delta and thus results in the increase of mu-delta on cell surface. At the same time, I found the development of tolerance to Gi responses by MOPr activation. Taken together, it is hypothesized that the increase of RTP4-mu-delta interaction by long-term activation of MOPr will play an important role in development of tolerance to MOPr signal. In addition, here I could construct a deletion mutant of RTP4 that may inhibit the interaction between RTP4 and mu-delta. Moreover, I succeeded in the construction of RTP4 floxed mouse and started to breed of them. These tools will be useful for the future study to reveal this hypothesis by using in vivo study.