Discovery of novel mu-delta opioid receptor agonistic analgesics with low analgesic tolerance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Hirayama Shigeto  北里大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40565842)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsオピオイド / 鎮痛薬 / μ-δ受容体 / 薬理学 / 創薬化学 / ヘテロダイマー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tested the activities of 200 compounds in our compound library for the μ-δ, μ, and δ receptors (ORs). The 80 compounds showed higher activities for the μ-δ OR than ML335, which is a representative μ-δ OR agonist. Furthermore, we evaluated concentration-response relationships for the μ-δ OR of the 9 compounds within the 80 compounds, which showed not only high μ-δ OR activities but also low μ and δ OR activities. As a result, SYK424, SYK555, SYK556, SYK564, and SYK664 exhibited more potencies than ML335. Although we found hit compounds as novel μ-δ OR agonists, we did not complete optimization of the hit compounds and assessment of their antinociceptive effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
緩和医療の現場では、モルヒネを含むオピオイド鎮痛薬の長期使用による鎮痛耐性が問題となっており、オピオイドの増量、オピオイドスイッチングおよび鎮痛補助薬の併用にて対応しているものの、治療効果が十分である例は必ずしも多くない。先行研究よりμ-δ受容体作動薬が鎮痛耐性を形成しない強力な鎮痛薬になり得ることが示されており、本研究で見出された強力なμ-δ受容体作動薬は現状のオピオイド鎮痛薬の問題点の1つを解決する一助になり得ると考えられる。