Effect of antimicrobial peptide cathelicidin on atopic dermatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Umehara Yoshie  順天堂大学, 医学研究科, 博士研究員 (40707072)
Research Collaborator KAMATA Yayoi  順天堂大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (00410035)
MATSUDA Hironori  順天堂大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 技術員
NIYONSABA Francois  順天堂大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (60365640)
TOMINAGA Mitsutoshi  順天堂大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (50468592)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords難治性かゆみ / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 抗菌ペプチド / カテリシジン / アトピー性皮膚炎モデルNC/Ngaマウス / ドライスキン / かゆみ / Sema3A
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effect of antimicrobial peptide cathelicidin on atopic dermatitis (AD). Following induction of AD-like symptoms on NC/Nga mice, cathelicidin mCRAMP ointment was applied to the lesional skin. Although dermatitis scores and scratching behavior were not suppressed, stratum corneum hydration was improved by the ointment. We also found that expressions of calpain I and BH mRNA in epidermis were increased. These data suggest that increased NMFs by upregulation of NMF-generating proteases improve stratum corneum hydration.