Analysis of the brain circuit and mechanism for itch processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pain science
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Akitoshi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50709152)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords痒み / NMDA受容体 / GluN2B / 脊髄 / NR2B / NMDAR / c-fos / 全脳イメージング / 脳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although itch and pain are intimately related and may share similar peripheral and central mechanisms, there is substantial evidence that itch and pain are transmitted via their own distinct pathways. By using mice with a knock-in mutation of the Tyr1472 site to phenylalanine of GluN2B (Y1472F-KI), we found that the phosphorylation of GluN2B subunit is important for itch transmission for various stimuli including histamine and chloroquine, although serotonin itch was transmitted by distinct pathways. To distinguish neuronal pathways in the spinal cord for each pain and itch stimulus, we conducted experiments using Tet-on/off systems or double staining with immunohistochemistry and In-situ hybridization. We also searched for brain regions concerning itch processing. We made chronic itch mouse model and analyzed c-fos expression globally in the full brain.