Development of automated replanning system for three dimensional conformal radiation therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Kanai Takayuki  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (40764139)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords適応放射線治療 / Cone-beam CT / 自動再計画 / 変形画像位置合わせ / 3Dプリンタ / 放射線治療 / 変形画像レジストレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to develop the automated replanning system for three-dimensional conformal radiotherapy using cone-beam CT, which used for patient positioning. To realizing this system, I developed 1) a novel deformable image registration algorithm to accurately estimate the patient deformation over time, 2) anthropomorphic phantoms to simulate patient deformation and to evaluate the accuracy of the developed registration algorithm, and 3) automated replanning software.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、放射線治療期間中に生じる患者の体型の変化、腫瘍の縮小や増大、腫瘍周辺の正常臓器の位置の変化等に応じて治療計画の修正を行う「適応放射線治療」が行われ始めている。しかしながら、この治療は多大な労力や時間を要し、現状では限られた症例の限られた状況でしか行われない。
本研究の最終目的は、適応放射線治療をより簡便に行うためのシステム構築であり、今回、そのために必要な要素技術の開発を行った。これらの技術を統合することで、自動で治療計画の修正を行うことのできるシステムが作成可能であると考えられる。将来展望として、このシステムを用いることで患者の治療成績向上及び副作用軽減に繋がることが期待される。