Development of second malignancies prediction system from neutron dose
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kurosu Keita  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療放射線技師 (60761400)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords粒子線治療 / モンテカルロシミュレーション / 二次がん / 中性子被ばく / 2次がん / 2次発がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The beam delivery system of Indiana University Health Proton Therapy Center was modeled in Monte Carlo simulation toolkit PHITS. We compared the measurement and the calculated neutron dose, and the dose difference was < 5%. We calculated the neutron dose and the mean radiation-weighting factor for each normal organ of adult Japanese voxel phantom (JM-103) and ICRP reference computational phantom (RCP-AM) using a simple proton therapy irradiation technique.
We revealed the impact of internal and external neutrons from proton therapy on second malignancies, and thus promoted the development of prediction system for second malignancies before radiation therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
陽子線治療を受ける際には大きく分けて2種類の中性子が生成される.1つは患者体内で生成される中性子(患者自身と陽子線の反応による)であり,もう1つは照射野形成装置と陽子線の反応により生成される中性子である.本研究ではこれらの中性子が二次がんに及ぼす影響を明らかにし,身体学的特徴によってその影響が異なることを示した.本研究の成果は患者が被る二次がんリスクを予測するためのシステム開発を促進し,将来的には放射線治療施行前の二次がんリスク値に関するインフォームドコンセントを実現するものである.