Automatic Contrast Agent Extraction System with Dual Energy CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kawahara Daisuke  広島大学, 病院(医), 診療放射線技師 (20630461)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Sodai
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords放射線治療 / 治療計画 / 造影剤 / 線量計算 / Dual energy CT / 電子密度 / 単色X線CT値 / モンテカルロ計算 / 実効原子番号 / 医療・福祉 / 放射線 / X線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In dual-energy CT (DECT), various information such as electron density, effective atomic number, and monochromatic X-ray CT value can be obtained. Using this information, we created a contrast agent map. And we constructed a system that allows us to identify the region where the contrast agent is present from the image and to assign the concentration accurately. The dose difference at 2 mg / ml, which is 3% or more of the contrast agent identification method, was within 2% and was not a significant difference. Furthermore, it was suggested that a dose calculation system incorporating a contrast agent identification method should be used if the contrast agent is contained at particularly high concentrations. We will study the results of this research so that it can be generalized, and promote the spread as part of a treatment planning system for high precision radiation therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、造影剤を使用して検査(CT)を行った場合に画像上における造影剤で病変が白く染まった領域を抽出可能になります。これによって腫瘍のみをしっかりと把握できます。放射線治療においては病変領域に対して放射線を照射する領域を設定しますが、本造影剤特定システムを使用することで半自動的に腫瘍のみを設定でき、さらに造影剤が含まれる領域は人体に存在する物質とは異なるため造影剤として割り当てて計算を行わなければ線量差が生じてしまいます。本システムを使用し造影剤領域をしっかりと判定できれば正確に物質を割り当てて計算が可能となり、より正確かつ適切な線量投与が可能となります。