Measurement of distribution of secondary neutrons in proton therapy with 6Li-loaded water-based liquid scintillator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Kibe Yoshiaki  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (40583406)
Research Collaborator Iida Takashi
Nakajima Kyohei
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords水シンチレーター / 中性子 / 陽子線 / 発光量 / 医学物理 / 水シンチレータ / 検出器 / 陽子線治療 / シンチレーター / 二次中性子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed 6Li-loaded water-based liquid scintillator to detect the secondary neutrons effectively in particle therapy such as proton therapy. The 6Li-loaded water-based liquid scintillator is composed of a surfactant, lithium compound, Pseudocumene as organic solvent, and Diphenyloxazole as luminescent agent. The surfactant is used in order to mix water and organic solvent. We shed light on that sodium dodecyl sulfate as surfactant and lithium bromide as lithium compound are suitable for the components of water-based liquid scintillator. Then, we measured the light output and transparency of our handmade Li-loaded water-based liquid scintillator. The light output and transparency are the basic properties of liquid scintillator.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
6リチウム含有水シンチレーターは効率的に中性子を検出でき、水をベースにしているため、化学的にも安定した液体シンチレーターである。本研究の成果により、水シンチレーターに必要な構成要素や十分な発光量を得るための知見、その性質の一端を明らかにすることができた。これは素粒子実験や放射線計測といった分野に新たな検出手法を提供する基盤となるものである。