Project/Area Number |
16K19237
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research Institution | Tsukuba International University |
Principal Investigator |
Okumura Eiichiro つくば国際大学, 医療保健学部, 准教授(移行) (60623204)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 乳房画像 / 視線計測 / マンモ認定技師 / マンモ認定医師 / 停留時間 / 移動回数 / 読影の補助 / 視線 / 計算機システム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed a gaze-tracking measurement for four mammography expert radiologists (MRs) and 15 mammography technologists (MTs) on 30 mammograms of the left and right mediolateral oblique (MLO) direction. In addition, we performed the gaze-tracking measurement for four MRs and 23 MTs on total of 16 cases in MLO and craniocaudal (CC) images. After observers searched whole image, while doubting whether a lesion exists, next, to confirm the bilateral symmetry and the density gradient of the mammary gland. we assumed that they would search in the lateral and vertical direction on MLO image. In addition, we assumed that the region suspected on MLO images and region presented many mammary gland tissues and increased occurrence frequency on CC image. Finally, we assumed that observers conformed a position of lesion and distinguished normal and abnormal lesion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
乳房画像における腫瘤や微小石灰化などの異常陰影と乳腺組織などの正常組織の識別が大変難しいため、放射線科医が病変を見落とす可能性がある。そこで、マンモ認定医師、マンモ認定技師の読影時の視線の動向を視線計測器にて測定することで、観察者が乳房画像上のどのような箇所に注視し、どのように視線を動かしながら、正常、異常を区別しているかを明らかにすることができた。