Establishment of next-generation high-accuracy dosimetry of absorbed dose to water using the most advanced process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionToho University (2018-2019)
Tsukuba International University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
SHIDA Koichi  東邦大学, 医学部, 非常勤研究生 (50734050)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords医学物理学 / 高精度放射線治療 / 水吸収線量 / 液体電離箱線量計 / 標準計測法 / イオン再結合補正 / 線質変換係数 / 高精度水吸収線量計測 / 高精度放射線治療技術 / 液体電離箱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the liquid ionization chamber (LIC), which is expected to have less uncertainty and higher measurement accuracy than the air ionization chamber that has been conventionally used for water absorbed dose measurement, is used. We aimed to establish a new absolute dosimetry by exploring the possibility of water absorbed dosimetry for LIC, where the medium in the ionization chamber cavity is liquid.
As a result, we grasped each characteristic of LIC for radiation quality, and derived the correction factors such as optimization of applied voltage, temperature effect, ion recombination, and quality conversion factor. This enabled highly accurate measurement of absorbed water dose using LIC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在,放射線治療における水吸収線量の計測では,空気電離箱線量計を用いることがグローバル・スタンダードである.
しかし,空気で満たされた線量計内で発生するイオン対を収集し,その電荷を計算により水の吸収線量として変換するという原理は,ある一定の不確かさが生じる.そこで今回,電離箱空洞内が液体で満たされた液体電離箱線量計による吸収線量の導出に挑戦した.この電離箱は空気電離箱と比べ独特の特性を有しているため,元来吸収線量の導出は厳しいとされてきたが,今回各補正係数を導出することにより,従来より不確かさの小さな水吸収線量を導き出すことに成功した.今後の水吸収線量計測法にインパクトを与えることが期待できる.