Noninvasive monitoring of the intratumoral boron distribution using MRS in the neutron capture therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Sato Eisuke  杏林大学, 保健学部, 学内講師 (00439150)
Research Collaborator ISOBE Tomonori  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (70383643)
YAMAMOTO Tetsuya  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (30375505)
TADANO Kiichi  杏林大学, 保健学部, 助教 (20759443)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords中性子捕捉療法 / 非侵襲的モニタリング / MRS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The treatment plan of the boron neutron capture therapy (BNCT) is devised on a premise that the intratumoral boron distribution is uniform. However, the intratumoral boron distribution is actually nonuniform. Therefore, the radiation dose to be given to the patients is not precise. The purpose of this study is to establish a method to evaluate boron distribution in tumors using a non-invasive MR system.
In this study, the simulated tumor phantom (PEG phantom) was developed by regulating a molecular weight and concentrations of the polyethylene glycol, and the characteristics (repeatability, reproducibility, change over time) were evaluated. As a result, the ADC values of the PEG phantom were equivalent to ADC values of various disease reported in the past. Furthermore, this study showed that we could acquire the ADC values with high precision.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ホウ素中性子捕捉療法の治療効果は,腫瘍内のホウ素量とホウ素分布に依存する.ホウ素分布を高い精度で評価できない場合,がん治療に用いる放射線量が過剰もしくは過少に評価され,治療効果に影響が生じる.そのため,腫瘍内のホウ素分布を高い精度で評価する必要がある.MR装置は空間分解能が非常に高く,放射線を用いないため非侵襲的である.非侵襲的なMR装置を用いて腫瘍内ホウ素分布を高い精度で評価できれば,中性子捕捉療法の治療効果を高めることに加え,患者の被ばく低減につながる.本研究結果は,非侵襲的なMR装置を用いて腫瘍内ホウ素分布を高い精度で評価できる可能性を示唆している.