Feasibility of particle imaging using flat panel detector for the carbon ion radiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Miki Kentaro  広島大学, 病院(医), 病院助教 (90732818)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords医学物理学 / 重粒子線 / 放射線治療 / MPPC / 検出器 / 放射線検出器 / 粒子線検出器 / モンテカルロ / シンチレータ検出器 / 粒子線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of study is the feasibility of particle imaging using range shift of Bragg peak, which detected by using flat panel and mechanical range shifter, in the carbon ion radiotherapy. In case of the range shift of Bragg peak will be detected with accuracy, it would be able to make the particle image. However, it is difficult by using the mechanical range shifter, because the amount of range shift difference would be small on the soft tissue. To detect the range shift, it would need additional detector in the depth direction. In this study, we confirmed the method of image generation using range shift, possibility of flat panel for the range shift detection of Bragg peak, and basics of Multi Pixel Photon Counter (MPPC) as the next generation devices.