Association between maternal dioxin levels during pregnancy and genetic polymorphisms on infant epigenetic effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Sumitaka  北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 特任講師 (10733371)
Research Collaborator MIYASHITA Chihiro  北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 特任准教授 (70632389)
ARAKI Atsuko  北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 准教授 (00619885)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords妊婦 / 胎児 / ダイオキシン類 / DNAメチル化 / エピゲノム / 遺伝環境交互作用 / 環境化学物質 / 公衆衛生学 / 社会医学 / 疫学 / ダイオキシン / 遺伝子多型 / 一塩基多型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using prospective birth cohort, I examined an association between maternal dioxin levels in blood during pregnancy and genetic polymorphisms of genes encoded dioxin-metabolizing receptor and enzymes (aromatic hydrocarbon receptor [AHR], cytochrome P450 [CYP] 1A1, CYP1A2, CYP1B1, and glutathione S-transferase mu1 [GSTM1]) on levels of infant DNA methylation (insulin-like growth factor-2 [IGF-2], H19, and long interspersed nuclear element-1 [LINE-1]). None of maternal genotypes showed the effects of infant IGF-2, H19, and LINE-1 methylation levels for maternal dioxin levels during pregnancy. In conclusion, maternal genetic polymorphisms of genes encoded dioxin-metabolizing receptor and enzymes did not modify the association between maternal dioxin levels in blood during pregnancy and levels of infant IGF-2, H19, and LINE-1 methylation.