A large-scale longitudinal study on the influence of fear of crime on health among older adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takagi Daisuke  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 講師 (10724726)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords犯罪不安 / 社会疫学 / 高齢者 / 健康 / 縦断調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using three waves (2010, 2013, 2016) longitudinal survey data from 32,747 older adults in Japan, this study investigated mediating factors in the relationship between baseline (2010) fear of crime and a health outcome in 2016. Results showed that substantial amount of the association between fear of crime and self-rated health was explained by impairment of the social relationship aspect (trust in others). This is different from the results of the previous studies conducted in Western countries which showed that the fear-health relationship was explained by behavioral changes such as becoming homebound. These suggested that, in a situation with high level of fear of crime, a community planning strategy that makes social connections easy may be effective in reducing the effect of fear of crime on health in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本でこれまでほとんど検討されてこなかった、犯罪不安と健康の関連のメカニズムの一部を縦断分析によって明らかにした点に学術的意義がある。また、日本では犯罪率と人々が抱く犯罪不安の間の乖離が指摘されてきたことを考慮すると、日本の治安対策においては犯罪率の減少だけでなく、犯罪不安の減少も警察政策上および公衆衛生上の課題であることを示唆した点に社会的意義がある。加えて、犯罪不安と健康の関連の多くが社会関係的側面の毀損によって説明されたことから、犯罪不安が高まった際でも社会的不信が高まらないような社会の在り方を検討することが、健康への影響の緩和に重要であることが示唆された。