A cohort study of nutrition methods for home-care severe motor and intellectual disabilities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Takahiro  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任助教 (80585646)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords重症心身障がい / 栄養法 / 経管栄養 / 誤嚥性肺炎 / 重症心身障害 / 重症心身障害児 / 医療・福祉 / 障害児者医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to establish the most appropriate nutritional method for severe motor and intellectual disabilities (SMIDs). According to the fact-finding survey conducted in Gifu Prefecture, about 70% of people with disabilities were ingested in some processed food form. In this study, it was revealed that 72% of home-care SMIDs ingested in a processed food form. While none of the people who consumed only the regular diet experienced hospitalization due to aspiration, 32% of those who consumed only processed diet experienced hospitalization due to aspiration. Moreover, 18% of the whole ingested several forms of the diet. Various factors such as gastrostomy and swallowing function and the presence or absence of attending school were inferred from this background.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重症児者における栄養法とQOL改善との関連についてのコホート研究は本邦初である。重症児者にとって最適な栄養法を確立していく一助になることはもちろん、個別性の高い重症児者の医療のエビデンスレベルを向上させるためにも意義深い研究であると考える。また本研究は観察期間が約2年間と短いものであったが、誤嚥のみでなく機能的な予後や生存期間などを考察するためには、より長期的な観察研究が必要となることが改めて示された。