test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fukuma Shingo  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (60706703)
Research Collaborator Ikenoue Tatsuyoshi
Yamada Yukari
Saito Yoshiyuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords重症化予防予防 / 生活習慣病 / ベイジアンネットワーク / 疫学 / 大規模ヘルスデータ / 重症化予防 / リスク因子 / 健康医療ビックデータ / 予防医療 / 予測モデル / 予防医学 / 社会医学 / 臨床 / 臨床疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By linking health checkup data and medical claims data over time in large-scale insurance association across the country, we examined the gap between prevention and medical care from big health data. The probabilities of progression in hypertension, hyperglycemia, and chronic kidney disease (CKD) were modeled in a Bayesian network. Especially for the CKD model project, identification of a group with a high probability of progression, design of an effective intervention program, and verification of the effect of the intervention was carried out on the health system. Based on the findings obtained in this research, we are promoting development to local governments, an extension to other health data (health guidance data, long-term care data, etc.), and international collaboration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国家的に行われている特定健診制度であるが、そこで得られたデータが十分に検証されているとは言えない。本研究では、癖があり複雑な大規模ヘルスデータを科学的に分析し、正しく解釈するために、臨床医学、疫学、データサイエンスの知見を集約し、データ加工アルゴリズムを整備した。これによって、ヘルスデータから予防と医療の課題を概観し、生活習慣病予防のための効果的な介入を設計することが可能になる。データから抽出される健康課題に基づき柔軟に対応することが期待される。