| Project/Area Number |
16K19252
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
| Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 児童虐待 / 硬膜下血腫 / 鑑別システム / 幼児虐待 / 小児外傷性硬膜下血腫 / 急性硬膜下血腫 / 乳幼児型急性硬膜下血腫 / 乳児虐待 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was characterized by creating the system to discriminate between abused head trauma and accidental head trauma with subdural hematoma. Subdural hematoma has a possibility to fatal result. In this study, we enrolled the patients diagnosed as subdural hematoma younger than two years old. However, I could not accumulate enough cases if I extracted some factors for discrimination. But the discrimination of abused head trauma and accidental head trauma is important as a social problem as well as the medical diagnosis. Construction of some kind of systems is required.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は家庭という密室内で虐待か軽微な外傷の結果生じる硬膜下血腫という病態の鑑別を目的とした。学術的には、軽微な外傷によってでもてんかんで発症し眼底出血や硬膜下血腫を伴うことがあり得るということは本邦以外からはほとんど報告されておらず、証明されれば重要な意味をもつ。また、社会的にも虐待か軽微な事故かを鑑別することは児童虐待の対応にあたる行政機関や法曹界にも重要な情報を発信できる。 本研究のテーマが極めて重要であることはわかったものの、鑑別に有用な要素の抽出には至らなかった。