Long-term longitudinal study on metabolic syndrome and risk of onset/exacerbation of locomotion in persons undergoing health checkups at work and in the community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionAomori University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Kumagai Takako  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (90405720)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords特定健康診査保健指導 / メタボリックシンドローム / ロコモティブシンドローム / 特定健診保健指導 / 特定健康診査 / 住民健診 / 保健指導 / 栄養指導 / 縦断研究 / 社会医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on locomotion as a factor inhibiting improvement of metabolic syndrome, and conducted a survey on exacerbating factors using health checkup data.Factors for men were BMI, "walking or equivalent physical activity in daily life for at least one hour a day," and " faster walking speed compared to peers of similar age ".Factors for women were age, "walking speed higher than that of the same sex at about the same age", "faster walking speed compared to peers of similar age," "weight gain or loss of more than ±3 kg per year", "eating dinner within 2 hours before bedtime at least 3 times per week", and "eating snacks after dinner at least 3 times per week (including an evening meal outside of the regular 3 meals a day)”.
Early intervention for prevention and maintenance of motor function decline was considered necessary in cases of high scores for locomotion, high BMI, weight gain or loss, lack of exercise habits, and problems with eating habits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の社会的意義として,性・年齢別に対応した保健指導の介入の重要性があげられる.BMIとロコモの関連として,ロコモの点数が高く,BMIが高い,体重増減,運動習慣がない,食事のとり方に問題がある場合,運動機能低下予防と維持の早期介入が必要であること考えられた.また、BMI26.0㎏/㎡からオッズ比が高くなり,6年間の追跡調査では体重3㎏増は体重3㎏減に比べ,ロコモ度が有意に高く,特に男性の場合で有意であった.健診や保健指導において,運動機能に関する質問を追加して指導をすることで,将来のメタボやロコモ予防の啓発や改善の一助につながることが期待できる.