Suicide rates in evacuation areas after the Fukushima Daiichi nuclear disaster: An observation for transition of suicide rate and discussion with measurements for suicide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Orui Masatsugu  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50589918)
Research Collaborator 鈴木 友理子  国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所成人精神保健研究部, 災害等支援研究室長
前田 正治  福島県立医科大学, 医学部災害こころの医学講座, 教授
安村 誠司  福島県立医科大学, 医学部公衆衛生学講座, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords災害 / 疫学 / 精神保健 / 自殺 / 原子力発電所事故 / メンタルヘルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Associations between nuclear disasters and suicide have been examined to a limited extent. The aim is to clarify suicide rates in evacuation areas after the nuclear disaster in Fukushima. This descriptive study used monthly data from vital statistics between March 2009 and December 2015. Suicide rates in the evacuation areas were compared with the national average. Male suicide rates in evacuation areas increased significantly immediately after the disaster, and then began to increase again after 4-year in post-disaster. Female rates declined slightly during the first year and then increased significantly over the subsequent 3-year. Suicide rate in both gender exceeded the rates in non-evacuation areas at 4.5 years post-disaster, and showed an increasing trend thereafter. Our findings suggest the need to keep in mind that, when providing post-disaster mental health services, suicide rates can eventually increase even if they initially decrease.