Search for predictive biomarkers on mood changes of bipolar disorder by metabolome analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
DEGUCHI YASUHIKO  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (30721790)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords双極性障害 / 自殺予防 / バイオマーカー / うつ病 / メタボローム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The increased levels of nervonic acid in patients with major depressive disorder (MDD) compared with controls and patients with bipolar disorder (BD). Nervonic acid levels were increased in the depressive state in patients with MDD compared with the levels in the remission state in patients with MDD and the depressive state in patients with BD. Circulating mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) levels showed a positive correlation with IL-4 in patients with MDD. Patients with MDD and BD showed significantly lower plasma mtDNA levels than controls. We collected plasma samples from depressive state and remitted state of the same BD patients and matched healthy controls. We analyzed the metabolites and there was no significant difference in metabolites between the groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血漿ネルボン酸が、うつ病の状態像を示すバイオマーカー候補、うつ病と双極性障害の鑑別に寄与するバイオマーカー候補となりうる可能性が示された。ミトコンドリアDNAがうつ病の炎症に関与している可能性が示された。