Investigation of obesity-related metabolic markers in plasma and urine using metabolome profiling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kurihara Ayako  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (40645470)
Research Collaborator Takebayashi Toru
Harada Sei
Takeuchi Ayano
Okamura Tomonori
Sugiyama Daisuke
Iida Miho
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords内臓脂肪蓄積量 / 肥満 / メタボロームプロファイリング / メタボローム解析 / インスリン抵抗性 / 地域コホート研究 / メタボローム / コホート研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of PLS discriminant analysis, the plasma metabolites related to the following four amino acid metabolic pathways contributed to obese distinction: glycine, serine and threonine metabolism, cysteine and methionine metabolism, phenylalanine metabolism, histidine metabolism. As for urine metabolites, two amino acid metabolic pathways were associated with obesity: phenylalanine metabolism, alanine, aspartate and glutamate metabolism. Metabolites of phenylalanine metabolism were commonly related to obesity in plasma and urine. The plasma lipid metabolites also contributed to obese distinction, especially regarding fatty acid biosynthesis, linoleic acid metabolism, biosynthesis of unsaturated fatty acids. We will continue with further examination while following the study subjects.