Project/Area Number |
16K19260
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
WATAYO Hiroko 順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助教 (60589539)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 胆道閉鎖症 / スクリーニング / 便色判定 / 便色調カラーカード / 写真判定 / 健診 / 便色 / 灰白色便 / 便色カラーカード / 写真 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we conducted mothers after delivery to send their babies stool photo two weeks after their babies' birth. We announced 172 mothers and investigated the 121 photos attached mail by 103 mothers. There was no significant error in this system using the mobile phone. It was reasonable for mothers though it is supposed to have been adjusted as the adequate time of notification and sending the result. This procedure is less invasive and seems to have an advantage in objectivity and an inexpensive screening system for rare diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
胆道閉鎖症は診断されれば葛西手術(肝門部空腸吻合)を行うことで予後の改善が期待できるが、その後肝移植を要する例も少なくない。黄疸や白色便を呈することで異常の診断に至るが、便色異常と判断しがたい例も多く、肝機能障害が顕著になって診断される例も散見される。発見が遅れることできわめて予後不良になる可能性があるため適切に診断されることが望まれている。当法は希少疾患で診断に難渋する本症例において、啓発するとともに客観的に便色を判定でき有用と考える。