Does the distribution of muscle mass increase the risk of fracture independently of total muscle mass? A large scale cohort study of Japanese women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
TACHIKI Takahiro  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (10734650)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords筋量分布 / 骨折リスク / 地域在住女性 / コホート研究 / 骨折 / サルコペニア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined whether the distribution of muscle mass increases the risk of fracture independently of total muscle mass in community-dwelling women. Five hundred seventy women were analyzed. The distribution of muscle mass was used as a predictor, and the incident vertebral fractures were used as an outcome. The lower limb muscle mass/total muscle mass ratio was significantly associated with incident vertebral fractures independently of total muscle mass (odds ratio 0.697 for 1SD decrease, 95%CI 0.500-0.970). Other muscle mass distribution index showed no significant association with incident vertebral fractures. The findings from the present study suggest that distribution of muscle mass is associated with fracture risk independently of total muscle mass.