Project/Area Number |
16K19264
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Nagata Tomohisa 産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 准教授 (40525466)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 糖尿病 / 産業保健 / 産業医 / 受診勧奨 / 疾病管理 / 健康診断 / 健診事後措置 / 介入研究 / Crude coverage / Effective coverage / 就業制限 / 産業保健スタッフ / 大規模コホート / 事後措置 / 職域 / 社会医学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is an observational study to reveal the effectiveness of intervention by occupational health staff for workers with chronic diseases such as diabetes to encourage to receive medical consultation using two indices; CC (Crude coverage: indicators that people who need medical consultation are appropriately receiving them) and EC (Effective coverage: indicators of good control in addition to receiving medical consultation). As a result, it was clarified that the intervention of occupational health staff had a positive effect on glycemic control in diabetes mellitus, and that CC and EC were useful as indices for managing lifestyle-related diseases in companies. In addition, it was shown in a randomized controlled trial that self-measurement using a wearable device such as an activity meter is effective for blood glucose control, and it was shown to be an intervention measure in the workplace.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で明らかにした2つのベンチマーク指標(1.受診が必要な人が適切に医療機関に受診していることの指標(CC)、2.受療することに加えてコントロールが良好であることの指標(EC))は、経済産業省が実施する健康経営度調査にも活用されている。今後、職域や行政での活用が期待される。 産業保健スタッフが受診勧奨やフォローを行うことにより、血糖コントロールに良好な影響を与えていることを明らかにした。また、活動量計等のウェアラブル機器を用いて自己測定することで、血糖管理にも有効であることを無作為化比較試験で明らかにした。これらの知見は、職域における介入策の具体的な指針となりうる。