Genetic factors and lifestyles associated with blood glucose fluctuations in middle-aged Japanese people without obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research Institution公益財団法人大阪府保健医療財団大阪がん循環器病予防センター(予防推進部・循環器病予防健診部・健康開発
Principal Investigator
Mina Hayama-Terada  公益財団法人大阪府保健医療財団大阪がん循環器病予防センター(予防推進部・循環器病予防健診部・健康開発, 循環器病予防部門, 特別研究員 (10731549)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords2型糖尿病 / 血糖変動 / 遺伝要因 / 生活習慣 / 地域住民 / 非肥満 / 2型糖尿病 / ライフスタイル / 疫学研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated diabetes-related SNPs associated with pancreatic β-cell function in 400 residents aged 40 to 60 years. The multivariate-adjusted odds ratios of the HbA1c uptrend according to the frequency of risk alleles of diabetes-related SNPs were KCNQ1 gene (rs2237892) 1.13 (0.56-2.26) (P = 0.73), CDKAL1 gene (rs4712523) 2.14 (1.09-4.18) (P = 0.03), and CDN2A/B gene (rs2383208) 1.09 (0.57-2.09) (P = 0.79). We also explored continuous blood glucose measurement (CGM) on 24 subsamples. Blood glucose fluctuation (standard deviation of mean blood glucose) was significantly associated with CDKAL1 genotype. The HbA1c uptrend was not associated with exercise and smoking habits while blood glucose fluctuation was associated with lower physical activity after dinner and body mass index increase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満のない一般住民において、HbA1cの経年的な上昇にCDKAL1遺伝子の関連がみられた。さらに、CDKAL1遺伝子はCGMで測定した24時間の血糖変動と有意な関連を認めた。CDKAL1遺伝子は、国内外で報告された日本人集団を含む東アジア人における糖尿病感受性候補領域のうち、危険対立遺伝子の頻度が40%以上で、膵β細胞機能との関連が示唆されている。本研究結果により、非肥満者の多い日本人の糖尿病の発症リスクに遺伝要因の関与が示された。