The study about omega-3 fatty acids and their metabolites as preventive drugs for premature birth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Aki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 登録研究員 (00567448)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWANA Kei  日本大学, 医学部附属板橋病院・産婦人科, 主任教授 (60311627)
NAGAMATSU Takeshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院・産科女性診療科, 准教授 (60463858)
Research Collaborator SAMEJIMA Taiki
MIMURA Nobuko
INOUE Eri
SATOU Masakazu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsオメガ3脂肪酸 / 早産 / 炎症 / EPA / 18-HEPE / RvE3 / SLPI / レゾルビン / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 栄養学 / 脂質 / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted research aimed at clinically applying omega-3 fatty acids, such as EPA and DHA, which are rich in fish oils and the like, as a preventive drug for premature birth. Omega-3 fatty acids have an anti-inflammatory action and have shown to prevent inflammation-induced premature birth in a mouse model, and it has been suggested that the action of EPA is particularly important. Within this research period, we clarified the preventive effect and preliminary mechanism of preterm birth caused by EPA-derived metabolite 18-HEPE and downstream resolvin. In addition, for clinical application, clinical research to examine whether pregnant women with high premature birth risk are able to prevent premature birth by orally administering EPA preparation has started and is ongoing.