Analysis of evolution and transmission route of influenza B viruses after introduction of novel quadrivalent influenza vaccine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University (2018)
Niigata University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
ODAGIRI TAKASHI  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 任期付助教 (80770221)
Research Collaborator Saito Reiko
Shobugawa Yugo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsインフルエンザウイルス / インフルエンザワクチン / インフルエンザ流行 / ウイルス進化 / HA遺伝子 / NA遺伝子 / リアソートメント / インフルエンザ / 伝播経路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From 2015/2016 season, the novel influenza vaccine was introduced in Japan. In this study project, we analyzed the epidemiology and evolutionary pattern of influenza B viruses after novel influenza vaccine introduction. We revealed Victoria and Yamagata lineages were co-circulated during study period. However the ratio of Victoria and Yamagata lineages were different in each season. Although, some strains which had isolated in our study had the amino acid mutations, we could not identify the mutation which associated with antigenic change. And we found the substitution rate was not so much different among pre- and post-introduction of novel influenza vaccine. Further study would unveil the factors which associate with large scale epidemics of influenza B viruses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インフルエンザワクチンは、公衆衛生上インフルエンザの感染制御を考えるのに非常に重要なものである。新規ワクチン導入後のウイルスの流行様式の変化、ウイルス遺伝子の変異、変異の発生頻度を捉え、解析することは今後さらに新たなワクチンを導入する際の先駆的知見を与えるものであると考えられる。本研究はA型インフルエンザウイルスに比べ未だ不明な点を多く残すB型インフルエンザウイルスに焦点をあてたものであり、得られた知見はウイルス感染防御対策を念頭に置いたワクチン戦略を立てる上で有益であると考えらえらる。