Combined effects of components of PM2.5 on early stage of biological and immune responses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Honda Akiko  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20454324)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsPM2.5 / アレルギー / 気管支喘息 / 複合影響 / PM2.5成分 / 環境 / アレルギー・ぜんそく
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated combined effects of components of PM2.5 on respiratory and immune cells to elucidate the underlying mechanisms by which PM2.5 lead to the development and/or exacerbation of allergic diseases such as asthma. This study indicates components of PM2.5 can contribute to the development and/or exacerbation of asthma by disruption of respiratory and immune systems independently or synergistically.