Comprehensive gene expression analysis of alcohol exposed immature neurons derived from mouse ES cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Eitoku Masamitsu  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系連携医学部門, 助教 (50552733)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords胎児期アルコール曝露 / 神経分化 / 胚性幹細胞 / 遺伝子発現変化 / 酸化ストレス / アカタラセミア / 胎児性アルコール症候群 / in vitro デフォルト神経分化系 / RNA-seq / アカタラセミアマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to clarify the effects of alcohol exposure on the neural differentiation process, I constructed an evaluation system for the quality of nerve cells produced by an in vitro default neural differentiation system using mouse embryonic stem cells (ESC). For this purpose, I selected 10 genes that are expressed specifically in neural differentiated cells, and analyzed their correlation with the degree of genomic imprinting of the genome-imprinted gene Ube3a that causes neuron-specific monoallelic expression, which was used as a standard index. As a result of statistically selecting marker genes related to the degree of Ube3a genome imprinting, markers such as Ube3a AS, a non-coding antisense transcript of Ube3a, were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マウスの発生初期の細胞から樹立した胚性幹細胞(ESC)は、全ての体細胞に分化することができる多能性を有しているため、培養条件によって試験管内で神経に分化させることができる。これは妊娠中に胎児脳が形成される過程を模した実験系であるため、胎児性アルコール症候群の発症機構解明に適した実験系であるが、作出される神経細胞の質が不均一であることが課題であった。今回の成果によって神経細胞の質の評価が簡便に行うことができるようになったため、アルコール曝露のみならず胎生期の神経細胞の脆弱性の評価のために広く応用することが可能となった。