Examining the factor of increase the prevalence of certification of long-term care in Fukushima through the construction of its database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nagai Masato  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 助教 (60707199)
Research Collaborator Ohira Tetsuya  福島県立医科大学, 医学部疫学講座, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords要介護認定 / 危険因子 / 震災 / 福島 / 要介護 / 罹患率 / 東日本大震災 / 福島県「県民健康調査」 / データベース / 発症登録
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the reason why the prevalence of certification of long-term care rapidly increased in Fukushima, we gathered the certification of long-term care information. By the end of this year, the information collection of 15 municipalities was completed, and a database of census was constructed. By merged data of the certification of long-term care information and medical checkup information in Futaba town, we examined the risks of hypertension, diabetes, dyslipidemia, obesity, history of stroke, or history of heart disease on the incidence of level 2 or greater care need. The population attributable fraction is the highest in hypertension (33.1 %). The prevalence of hypertension rapidly increases from 45.7% to 56.2% before and after the Great East Japan Earthquake. Present study showed that hypertension might contribute largely to rapidly increase the prevalence of certification of long-term care after disaster in Futaba town which is one of the disaster municipalities.