Workplace incivility, empoyees' health, and medical safety: a cohort study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tsuno Kanami  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30713309)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords精神保健 / 労働者 / 職場 / 産業保健 / ストレス / 医療職 / 公衆衛生学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current study investigated the association between workplace incivility and mental health, physical complaints, and medical errors among 2,660 employees in a heath care setting in Kansai region. Results showed that workplace incivility had a significant effect on anger-irritability, fatigue, anxiety, depression, and physical complaints as well as medical errors. The significance remained even after adjusting for sex, age, working hours, and sleeping hours. This indicates the importance of focusing on workplace incivility to prevent employees' mental and physical disorders and work accidents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はわが国で初めて職場の非尊重度を測定する尺度の日本語版を開発し、心身の健康や医療事故との関連を明らかにしたものである。本研究結果から、労働時間等の他の職場のストレス要因よりも、職場の非尊重度の方がより強く労働者の健康や作業安全と関連していることが示唆され、労働者の心身の不調や作業事故を予防するには、職場の人間関係を含んだ職場環境を包括的に測定し環境改善を行うことが重要である可能性を提唱できたことに、社会的意義があると考える。