The association between objective and subjective measures of residence neighborhood environment and leisure-time physical activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Yuanying LI  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20701288)
Research Collaborator Hanibuchi Tomoya
Yatsuya Hiroshi
Ota Atsuhiko
Kitajima Tsuyoshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords運動習慣 / GIS / walkability / 公園緑地 / 運動施設 / 環境評価 / 高齢者 / 勤労者 / wakability / ウォーカビリティ / 公園 / うつ / 退職者 / 追跡研究 / コホート研究 / 職域 / 運動環境 / うつ症状
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current cross-sectional research examined the relationship of geographic information system measured residential neighborhood walkability, and the numbers of parks or green space and sports facilities in current as well as retired local government workers in Aichi prefecture with self-reported leisure-time physical activity habits. Perception of residential environment was also obtained from retirees. The study subjects were restricted to those residing in urban-suburban area around Nagoya.
We found that higher residential neighborhood walkability was associated with having moderate to vigorous exercise habits defined as 3-4 times or more per week during leisure-time in working women. Higher residence neighborhood walkability, greater numbers of parks or green space, and positive perceptions about one’s neighborhood environment were associated with habitual walking defined as 3-4 times or more per week in male and female retirees.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題は居住地と職場の近隣環境と余暇の運動習慣の関連を、社会経済的にはほぼ均質で、かつ県下全域に居住する広域自治体現職員と元職員である定年退職者を対象として検討した研究である。本研究で明らかになった、壮年勤労者と退職高齢者それぞれにおける自宅近隣環境と余暇の運動習慣との異なった関連は、健康格差の原因を理解し、運動習慣の普及を通じて健康増進を目指す都市計画立案に参考になる。
また、社会文化的背景や近隣のあり方自体が異なる日本においてこうした関連性を検証することは欧米の一部の国に限られた現在の知見を大きく広げる可能性があり、有意義と考えられる。