Study on alteration and durability of refractory ceramic fiber in lung
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionSaitama Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hongo Teruhisa  埼玉工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50434303)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリフラクトリーセラミックファイバー / 肺内耐久性 / 繊維状物質 / 溶解特性 / 変質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The International Agency for Research on Cancer classified a refractory ceramic fiber (RCF), which is a fibrous material, as possibly carcinogenic to humans. Factors related to the potential toxicology of fibrous materials are dose, dimension and durability. In this study, in order to evaluate the durability which is one of them, dissolution properties of the RCF were examined experimentally. The RCF continued to dissolve Si and Al in simulated biological fluid. By kinetic analysis, it was estimated that the RCF has not accumulated in lungs for several decades.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
石綿の代替材料として広く利用されているRCFの毒性・安全性に関する研究は行われているものの、潜伏期間が長いために、それらを評価するための十分な疫学的データがない。人に対する毒性を評価するためには疫学的研究が優先されるが、十分なデータがない場合には、in vivo試験が重要な役割を担う。本研究によりRCFの肺内滞留性が明らかになったことで、その毒性解明に必要な基礎的知見を得られたものと考えられる。