The mechanism of foodborne outbreak caused by novel enterotoxin (BEC) producing Clostridium perfringens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
Yonogi Shinya  地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 微生物部, 主任研究員 (20553613)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords新型エンテロトキシン / ウエルシュ菌 / エンテロトキシン / 食中毒 / BEC / CPE / 芽胞 / ADPリボシル化 / 2成分毒素 / ウエルシュ / binary toxin / 下痢 / ウェルシュ菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
BEC (Binary Enterotoxin of Clostridium perfringens) is a novel enterotoxin causing diarrheal disease for human. In this study, BEC and BEC-producing C. perfringens were investigate.
CPE (Clostridium perfringens Enterotoxin) has been known as a cause of human diarrhea. A simple method detecting becAB genes and cpe gene simultaneously was developed in this study and was applied to routine inspection for foodborne outbreaks in our institute (Osaka Institute of Public Health). This method is opened in home page of our institute. And our institute provided positive control and technical supports of this method to the facilities for clinical examination mostly regional institute of health.
BEC is composed two components, BECa and BECb. We have ever unraveled BECb is the main cause of this diarrheal disease. As the first step to elucidate the action of BECb some assays used cultured cells were developed in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において地方衛生研究所をはじめとする食中毒菌の検査を実施する機関において、簡便にBEC遺伝子を検出できる遺伝子検出系を構築した。この方法は従来のCPE遺伝子保有ウエルシュ菌に対する遺伝子検査と同様の労力でBEC遺伝子保有ウエルシュ菌の確認が同時にできる。2018年には新たに発生したBEC遺伝子保有ウエルシュ菌による食中毒の検査においても利用された。
また、BECの毒性発現機構の詳細は不明であり、本菌による食中毒の全容を明らかにするために、これを解明することが社会的かつ学術的にも必要である。本研究において培養アッセイ系を構築したことは毒性発現機構を解明する第一のステップである。