Improving self-care guide among patients on hemodialysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sayaka Shimizu  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (70761576)
Research Collaborator Fukuma Shingo
Ikenoue Tatsuyoshi
Onishi Yoshihiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords血液透析 / 行動変容 / データベース / セルフケア / 医療・福祉 / 社会医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed the system which utilized medical electronic data and semi-automatically judged therapeutic range achievement which required patients’ self-care among patients with chronic kidney disease. We investigated the variation of electric data between the facilities and improved the system to adapt to the various environments. The system was introduced to the 13 dialysis facilities and the current achievement status was described.
The questionnaire about perception of health problems and important prognosis (ex. hospitalization, death) were also surveyed among the patients with consent at those facilities. These data and those derived from electronic data were integrated into the database, with which information to improve the self-care guide among those patients could be analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性疾患の治療においてはセルフケアが重要であり、また、療養期間は長期に渡ることから、セルフケアが関連した治療目標について簡便かつ反復した評価を実現することは、患者の予後のさらなる改善に資すると考える。また、治療目標の評価に費やされる医療者の労力の軽減にもつながる。本研究では、慢性腎臓病の中でも血液透析を要する末期腎不全患者を対象としてシステム実装を行ったが、同様の手法を用いることで他の慢性疾患においても同様の効果をもたらすことが期待される。