Research on Resilient Competencies in Various Activities of Safety Management in Hsopitals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K19290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Genki  産業医科大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50549756)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsレジリエンス / DVT予防 / 医療安全 / レジリエントコンピテンシー / レジリエントエンジニアリング / 人間工学 / リスクマネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deep vein thromboembolism (DVT) prevention was taken as a case of resilience in the medical setting. As a result of the risk assessment of 27,077 eligible patients from April 2017 to March 2019, the no risk was 15,615, low risk 1,350, middle risk 3,695, high risk 6,183, high risk 234. There were also cases in which preventive measures were taken even for patients judged to have no risk by the guideline evaluation.
Even patients who were not at risk according to the guidelines, at the physician's discretion, were out of the guidelines and practicing prevention. The judgment criteria included age, treatment during hospitalization, and the presence or absence of symptoms that considered thrombosis in the past.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究では、医師の裁量性と表現されていた、医師によるレジリエント行為について検討ができた。本研究では、昨今医療安全の指標として注目されている、深部静脈血栓症(DVT)を取り上げた。DVTは既にガイドラインも作成され、予防方法について科学的に検証された奨励であり、医療制度としても予防の実施が求められている。
こうしたガイドラインやリスク評価が確立しているDVT予防において、患者の容態によって、リスクの低い患者であっても積極的に予防対策が採られることがあった。その際に、医師が年齢、入院中の治療行為、過去の既往において血栓を考慮する症状の有無などを判断基準として、患者を評価していた。